Anti-SLC6A15 (SBAT1) (Human) pAb

  • Applications
    • FCM
    • ICC
    • IHC
  • Target SLC6A15
  • Host Species Rabbit
  • Species Reactivities Human
  • Code # BMP050
  • Size 50 µL
  • Price
    $306.33
Specifications

Alternative Names

SBAT1, NIT73, V7-3

Background

SLC6A15, also known as SBAT1, NTT73, or V7-3, is a member of the Na + - and Cl – -dependent neurotransmitter transporter family. It has large extracellular loops that contain multiple N-glycosylation sites and potential protein kinase C consensus sites in the cytoplasmic domain. SLC6A15 is preferentially expressed in th e brain and transports large neutral amino acids in a temperature- and pH-dependent manner. Protein kinase C controls the plasma membrane population of the SLC6A15 protein.
  • Antibody Type:
    Polyclonal
  • Application:
    FCM, ICC, IHC
  • Conjugate:
    Unlabeled
  • Description:
    Polyclonal antibody of 50 µl targeting SLC6A15 for FCM, ICC, IHC.
  • Formulation:
    50 µl volume of PBS containing50% glycerol, pH 7.2. No preservative is contained.
  • Gene ID (Human):
  • Gene ID (Mouse):
  • Host Species:
    Rabbit
  • Immunogen:
    Synthetic peptide derived from human SLC6A15
  • Isotype:
    IgG
  • Product Type:
    Antibody
  • Reactivity:
    This antibody can be used to stain endogenous antigen in paraffin embedded human tissues including brain by Immunohistochemistry. The reactivity has been confirmed by Immunocytochemistry, and intracellular Flow cytometry to detect the full length of human
  • Research Area:
    Cell Biology
  • Short Description:
    SLC6A15 Polyclonal Antibody.
  • Size:
    50 µL
  • Species Reactivity:
    Human
  • Storage Temperature:
    -20°C
  • Target:
    SLC6A15
References
  1. Takanaga, H., et al., BBRC 337, 892-900 (2005)
  2. Farmer, M. K., et al., Genomics 70, 241-252 (2000)